The Wine Program

Fifty-one wines, pet-nat to d’Yquem.

Our list lives at 242 West 10th Street and fits on two pages. Grace, our sommelier, keeps it to about fifty bottles so every one has to earn its slot. More than half the list is natural wine, pet-nat, orange, skin-contact, bottles from growers who farm honestly and don’t dress anything up. The other half is the cellar we’d want at our own table: Barolo, Brunello, Chablis, a 2000 Pauillac, Dom Pérignon, and a half bottle of Château d’Yquem for the end of the night.

A natural wine being poured at the bar
01 / How we buy

Mostly natural. Some classics.

Skin-contact wine, orange wine if you like, is white wine made the way red is made, with the juice left on the skins. It picks up color, grip, and a little wildness. We pour seven of them right now and they outsell almost everything. Pet-nat is wine bottled before the fermentation finishes, so it sparkles on its own terms. If you are not sure what either word means, ask. We are happy to walk you through the list.

And still, some evenings call for a wine with a long memory. That is why the same list carries a 2019 Brunello Riserva and a 2013 Dom Pérignon. We think the two halves belong together.

Five of the cellar wines are poured by the glass with a Coravin, a needle through the cork, so the bottle never meets air: the 2000 Pauillac, the d’Yquem, the Carpineto Brunello Riserva, the Chablis Premier Cru and the red Burgundy. The Coravin pours, with prices.

02 / The list

Every bottle, by category.

This is the working list as of mid-September 2026. Bottles rotate as vintages sell through, so the printed list in the room is the final word on any given night.

Sparkling

  • Canard Duchêne Champagne Brut NV · France$32 glass / $128 bottle
  • Canard Duchêne Rosé Champagne NV · France · 375ml demi$58 bottle
  • Terre Del Trebbia Prosecco NV · Italy$17 glass / $68 bottle
  • Dom Pérignon Brut Vintage Reserve 2013 · Champagne, France$550 bottle
  • Laurent-Perrier Rosé NV · Tours-sur-Marne, France$228 bottle

Pétillant Naturel

Bottled before fermentation finishes, so it turns gently sparkling in the bottle.

  • Domaine des Sanzay Cabernet Franc 'Osez' NV · Saumur, France$20 glass / $80 bottle
  • Weingut Brand Ancestral Orange 2022 · Pfalz, Germany$19 glass / $76 bottle
  • Weingut Brand Pet Nat Blanc 2024 · Pfalz, Germany$80 bottle
  • Terre Siciliane Catarratto 'Sapiddu' 2023 · Sicily, Italy$72 bottle

Orange & Skin-Contact

White wine fermented on its skins, the way reds are made. Two are poured by the glass.

  • Tinto Amorio Monje 2024 · California$24 glass / $96 bottle
  • Hues That Juice! Gewürztraminer 2023 · Alsace, France$18 glass / $72 bottle
  • Barbichette Nuit Blanche 2023 · New York$92 bottle
  • Breaking Bread 'Marmalade' Muscat Blanc 2025 · Sonoma, California$80 bottle
  • Craven Pinot Gris 2024 · Stellenbosch, South Africa$76 bottle
  • Costador Metamorphika Macabeu 2022 · Catalonia, Spain$104 bottle

Rosé

  • Weingut Pittnauer 'Rosé by Nature' 2025 · Burgenland, Austria$19 glass / $76 bottle
  • Barbichette Pompette 2025 · New York$18 glass / $72 bottle
  • Barbichette Oui Non 2024 · New York$84 bottle
  • Claus Preisinger 'Rózsa Libre' 2023 · Burgenland, Austria$88 bottle

White

  • Domaine Hubert Brochard Sancerre 2025 · Loire, France$32 glass / $128 bottle
  • Maison Gautherin Chablis Signature 2022 · Vaillons, France$29 glass / $116 bottle
  • Pieropan Soave Classico 'Calvarino' 2022 · Veneto, Italy$27 glass / $108 bottle
  • Las Jaras Chenin Blanc 2023 · California$20 glass / $80 bottle
  • Martha Stoumen Post Flirtation White 2025 · California (N)$20 glass / $80 bottle
  • Brand Brothers Riesling 'Pur' 2023 · Pfalz, Germany (N)$18 glass / $72 bottle
  • Brand Brothers Riesling 'Monastery' 2023 · Pfalz, Germany$96 bottle
  • Château d'Yquem Sauternes 2017 · Bordeaux, France · 375ml demi$95 glass / $380 bottle
  • Luca Bambara Catarratto 'Bambara da Casa' 2024 · Sicily, Italy (N)$72 bottle
  • Michele Naulot Chablis Premier Cru 2023 · Vaillons, France$44 glass / $176 bottle
  • Ehrhard Rüdesheimer Berg Rottland Riesling Trocken 2016 · Rheingau, Germany$100 bottle
  • Bodega Cerrón Jumilla Blanco 'Remordimiento' 2025 · Jumilla, Spain$72 bottle

Red

  • Château Clerc Milon Pauillac Grand Cru 2000 · Bordeaux, France$95 glass / $380 bottle
  • Rémi Jeanniard Pinot Noir 2021 · Morey-Saint-Denis, France$36 glass / $148 bottle
  • Villa Rosa Barolo 2020 · Piedmont, Italy$27 glass / $108 bottle
  • Domaine Juliette Avril Châteauneuf-du-Pape 2023 · Rhône, France$25 glass / $100 bottle
  • Fratelli Omedè Grignolino 'Gino' 2024 · Piedmont, Italy$19 glass / $76 bottle
  • Bodega Santa Julia Malbec 'El Burro' 2024 · Mendoza, Argentina$18 glass / $72 bottle
  • Bertani Amarone della Valpolicella Classico 2015 · Veneto, Italy$490 bottle
  • Le Naturel Garnacha 2022 · Navarra, Spain$76 bottle
  • Carpineto Brunello di Montalcino Riserva 2017 · Tuscany, Italy$68 glass / $270 bottle
  • Ciacci Piccolomini Brunello di Montalcino Riserva 'Pianrosso' 2019 · Tuscany, Italy$540 bottle
  • Common Wealth Crush Co. 'Family Meal' 2024 · Virginia (N)$76 bottle
  • Frog's Leap Merlot 2022 · Rutherford, California$136 bottle
  • Reka Koncz Blaufränkisch 'A Change of Heart' 2024 · Barabás, Hungary (N)$100 bottle
  • Van Loggerenberg Cabernet Franc 'Breton' 2023 · Stellenbosch, South Africa$100 bottle
  • Franck Balthazar Cornas Sans Soufre 2019 · Rhône, France (N)$320 bottle
  • Rémi Jeanniard Clos de la Roche Grand Cru 2021 · Burgundy, France$600 bottle
  • Julien Courtois Gamay de Chaudenay 'Elements' 2019 · Loire, France (N)$160 bottle
  • Ehrhard Rüdesheimer Berg Roseneck Spätburgunder Beerenauslese 1994 · Rheingau, Germany · 375ml demi$150 bottle

Zero Proof

  • Kiki 'Light Wash' Grenache & Mourvèdre 2023 · California · dealcoholized red$16 glass / $72 bottle
  • Prima Pavé Blanc de Blancs NV · alcohol-free sparkling$20 glass
03 / Corkage

Corkage is $45 per bottle.

Corkage at WEST10WEST is $45 per 750ml bottle and comes with full sommelier service. Grace opens the bottle, tastes it with you, decants it if it will show better for the air, and pours it in the right stems at the right temperature. She will also suggest a plate from that night’s menu to pair with it. If the wine is already on our list, let us pour ours instead. Full details are on the corkage page.

04 / Questions we get

Frequently asked questions.

Where can I drink orange wine in Manhattan?+
We pour seven orange and skin-contact wines at 242 West 10th Street, three of them by the glass from $18, from producers in New York, California, the Pfalz, Stellenbosch, Alsace and Catalonia.
Is WEST10WEST a natural wine bar?+
We are a restaurant first, with a wine list that leans natural. More than half the list is pet-nat, orange and low-intervention bottles; the rest is the classic cellar, Champagne to Bordeaux.
What’s the corkage policy?+
$45 per 750ml, with full sommelier service: opened, decanted if it needs it, proper stems, right temperature, and a pairing suggestion from the menu. No advance arrangement needed.
What is pet-nat?+
Pétillant naturel: wine bottled before fermentation finishes, so it turns gently sparkling in the bottle. Ours come from Saumur, the Pfalz and Sicily. At least one is always by the glass.
Do you have serious bottles, or just the funky stuff?+
Yes. Dom Pérignon 2013, Brunello Riserva ‘Pianrosso’ 2019, Château d’Yquem 2017, Clerc Milon Pauillac 2000 and Amarone Classico 2015 all sit on the same list as the pet-nat. Several of them are poured by the glass with a Coravin; see the Coravin pours.